eHRAF World Cultures and Ancestry (Library Edition) are two new databases that the Library has recently acquired. eHRAF World Cultures is an online cross-cultural and ethnographic database that contains descriptive information on all aspects of cultural and social life. Ancestry (Library Edition) is one of the most important genealogical collections available today. It has unparalleled coverage of the United States and the United Kingdom, including census, vital, church, court, and immigration records, as well as record collections from Canada, Europe, Australia and other areas of the world.
Description:
eHRAF World Cultures contains ethnographic collections covering all aspects of cultural and social life. eHRAF is unique in having subject indexing at the paragraph level. This allows detailed and precise searching for concepts not easily found with keywords.
Features:
Best Uses:
In the classroom
Research
This film offers a glimpse into HRAF's considerable history and value as an anthropological resource. View the timeline at http://hraf.yale.edu/timeline for more historical tidbits.
|
LibGuide created by: Keahiahi Long, Hawaiʻi-Pacific Resource Librarian keahiahi@hawaii.edu (808) 455-0390 |
 |
Description:
ProQuest has partnered with Ancestry.com to create Ancestry® Library Edition, one of the most important genealogical collections available today. The collection contains more than 9,000 databases and billions of indexed names.
Features:
Best Uses:
In the classroom
For ideas about how to integrate Family History into the Classroom, as well as sample lesson plans related to History & Biographical Research, take a look at this ebook, Family History in the Classroom.
Other sample lesson plans:
